Theft of State Funds
[…] Theft of State Funds
The Florida Legislature created a statutory scheme that requires businesses that sell tangible personal property or provide certain enumerated taxable services to collect sales tax. When the business collects the sale tax, the money is considered trust funds.
If the business collects the Florida sales tax from their customer, but then fails to remit the money to the State of Florida, then the person can be charged with a crime called the “theft of state funds.”
Section 212.15(2), Florida Statutes provides:
“Any person who, with intent to unlawfully deprive or defraud the state of its moneys or the use or benefit thereof, fails to remit taxes collected under this chapter is guilty of theft of state funds…”
Under Section 212.15(2), F.S., a person commits theft of state funds when he or she fails to remit taxes with the intent to unlawfully deprive or defraud the state of its money or the use or benefit thereof.