DUI Refusal in Tampa, FL
[…] The implied consent laws require that any driver who accepts the privilege of driving a vehicle within the state is deemed to have given consent to submit to an approved chemical test of the driver’s breath, urine, or blood.

The implied consent warnings in Florida require the arresting officer to tell the person that not taking the test could result in an administrative suspension for six (6) months for a first offense and eighteen (18) months for a second or subsequent suspension.

Section 316.1932(1)(a)1.a, Florida Statutes (2007), provides in pertinent part:

Any person who accepts the privilege extended by the laws of this state of operating a motor vehicle within this state is, by so operating such vehicle, deemed to have given his or her consent to submit to an approved chemical test or physical test….

The chemical or physical breath test must be incidental to a lawful arrest and administered at the request of a law enforcement officer who has reason to believe such person was driving or was in actual physical control of the motor vehicle within this state while under the influence of alcoholic beverages….

In many refusal cases, the prosecutor is left without any evidence of the driver’s blood or breath alcohol concentration. The DUI defense attorney often fights to force the prosecutor to drop the charge from DUI to reckless driving.

Statistics reported by the DHSMV show that DUI cases involving a refusal are reduced to reckless driving more often than DUI cases involving a breath test reading.


What Evidence Should Be Excluded in a DUI Refusal Case?

In a DUI refusal case, the defense will often file a motion in limine requesting that the Court prohibit the prosecution from presenting any mention of the potential driver’s license suspension penalties for declining to submit to a breath test may not be argued by the prosecution.

For instance, in State v. Jackson, 31 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 40a (Fla. 17th Jud. Circuit 2023), the trial court concluded:

While FLORIDA STATUTE 316.1932(1)(a) provides that “[t]he refusal to submit to a chemical or physical breath test or to a urine test upon the request of a law enforcement officer as provided in this section is admissible into evidence in any criminal proceeding”, see,e.g., State v. Taylor, 648 So.2d 701 (Fla. 1995) (refusal is relevant to show consciousness of guilt and defendant is free to offer innocent explanation for not taking test) and South Dakota v.