White Collar Crimes
[…] Many people charged with white-collar crimes are respected in their community. White-collar crime often begins because of an individual’s personal or professional financial difficulties, often as a temporary way to escape financial difficulty through fraudulent means.
Definition of White Collar Crimes in Florida
The term “white collar crimes” generally refers to financial crimes. Florida law also provides for a specific charge related to white collar crimes committed violating section 775.0844, Florida Statutes.
The White Collar Crime Victim Protection Act, Florida Statutes section 775.0844, addresses “white collar crime,” which includes a variety of offenses by which victims “are deceived and cheated by criminals who commit nonviolent frauds and swindles, frequently through the use of the Internet and other electronic technology and frequently causing the loss of substantial amounts of property.” § 775.0844(2), Fla. Stat.
A violation of Florida’s white collar crime statute requires proof of fraudulent conduct. See State v. Rubio, 917 So. 2d 383 (Fla. Dist. Ct.