Prior Convictions for DUI
[…] Even a prior boating under the influence (BUI) conviction will count as a prior conviction for purposes of enhancing the jail and fines but not for purposes of enhancing a driver’s license suspension. See Florida Statute Section 316.193(6)(k); 316.193(6)(b) and (c).
What Happens if the Court Fails to Revoke?
Furthermore, if the court fails to revoke the driver’s license at sentencing, Florida Statute Section 322.28(2)(b) might come into play. Florida Statute Section 322.28(2)(b) provides:
(b) If the period of revocation was not specified by the court at the time of imposing sentencing or within 30 days thereafter, and it is not otherwise specified by law, the department shall forthwith revoke the driver’s license or driving privilege for the maximum period applicable under paragraph (a) for a first conviction and for the minimum period applicable under paragraph (a) for any subsequent convictions.
The driver may, within 30 days after such revocation by the department, petition the court for further hearing on the period of revocation within the limits specified in paragraph (a).
What Rules Apply to Prior Convictions for DUI in Florida?
The rules that apply to a prior DUI conviction in Florida include:
- If asked, the defendant has the right to remain silent concerning any prior DUI convictions. Fla. R. Traf. Ct. 6180(a) and (b).
- Under Florida Statute Section 316.193(6)(k), any out-of-state conviction for driving under the influence (DUI), driving while intoxicated (DWI), driving while unlawful blood alcohol level (DUBAL), or any similar alcohol-related or drug-related traffic offense can count as a prior conviction with required minimum and maximum enhancements.
- A prior misdemeanor conviction can be considered even while on appeal as a prior.
- Statute Section 316.193(12) provides that records of the DHSMV are sufficient “by itself” to establish the prior DUI convictions.