Attorney for Criminal Restitution Hearings
[…] In theft cases, the fair market value is usually set by determining the fair market value of the stolen item at the time it was stolen. Bloodsaw v. State, 994 So.2d 378, 379 (3d DCA 2008).


Use of Replacement Value Can Be Used in Limited Circumstances

Rather than providing for a certain method of determining restitution, the Florida legislature has given certain leeway to the judges that make these decisions after a restitution hearing.

For example, Florida Statute § 775.089(1)(a), Fla. Stat., instructs the trial court to award restitution for “[d]amage or loss caused directly or indirectly by the defendant’s offense” or “related to the defendant’s criminal episode” but does not state the specifying method to be used for determining the amount of the loss or damage.

Fair market value is the most direct way to determine the amount of restitution, but it is not necessarily the only way.