Non-CAFRA Forfeitures for Vessels and Smuggling
[…] In Rodriguez v. U.S. Dept. of Justice, 4 F. App’x 104, 107 (2d Cir. 2001), the court found the forfeiture “notices were also sufficient because they set forth in understandable terms the nature and authority for the forfeiture proceedings and the means by which [the owner] could (a) challenge the forfeiture by filing a claim and cost bond and/or (b) seek remission and mitigation” and rejecting claim the notices were deficient “in both form and content.”

The Notice of Forfeiture often fails to comply with CBP’s notice regulation under 19 C.F.R. section 162.31(b) which required the notice of liability to forfeiture contain “[a] description of the specific acts or omissions forming the basis of the alleged violations.” 19 C.F.R. § 162.31(b)(2).

If the notice is not adequate, any violation might be shown to deprive the vessel owner of the procedural safeguards in a way that creates prejudice in any adjudicative proceeding.


This article was last updated on Friday, January 6, 2023.