CBP Seizure of Imported Vehicles for Forfeiture
[…] • 19 C.F.R. § 12.73 sets forth the procedures and requirements for importing vehicles under Clean Air Act regulations.

Additionally, statutorily authorized seizures can arise after a violation of NHTSA regulations governing the declarations that a vehicle importer must make regarding safety, bumper, and theft prevention standards.

The declarations required for importation are listed in 49 C.F.R. § 591.5.


Importing Vehicles More than 25 Years Old

Federal regulations require that “no person shall import a motor vehicle or item of motor vehicle equipment into the United States unless, at the time it is offered for importation, its importer files a declaration …”.

One option for the declaration is that the vehicle is 25 or more years old. 49 C.F.R. § 591.5(i)(1). Vehicles that are 25 years old or older are qualified for an exemption in 49 U.S.C. § 30112(b)(9).