Extradition Fugitive Warrant – Case Results
[…] France, 932 So. 2d 1265.
Here, neither I nor any other judge in Hillsborough County has executed, or been asked to execute, a warrant under § 941.13. When a pre-arrest warrant has not been executed, § 941.14 applies. Warrantless pre-requisition arrests are allowed “(1) based on ‘reasonable information’ that (2) the person ‘stands charged in the courts of a state’ with (3) ‘a crime punishable by death or imprisonment for a term exceeding 1 year.’” France, 932 So. 2d at 1265 (quoting § 941.14). If a fugitive is arrested without a warrant, he “must be taken before a judge with all practicable speed and complaint must be made against [him] under oath setting forth the ground for the arrest as in [§ 941.13]; and thereafter his or her answer shall be heard as if the accused had been arrested on a warrant.” § 941.14. “In other words, as soon as practicable after a warrantless arrest, the probable cause requirements for obtaining a fugitive warrant under section 941.13 must be established.” France, 932 So. 2d at 1266.