Extradition Fugitive Warrant – Case Results
[…] If a fugitive is arrested without a warrant, he “must be taken before a judge with all practicable speed and complaint must be made against [him] under oath setting forth the ground for the arrest as in [§ 941.13]; and thereafter his or her answer shall be heard as if the accused had been arrested on a warrant.” § 941.14. “In other words, as soon as practicable after a warrantless arrest, the probable cause requirements for obtaining a fugitive warrant under section 941.13 must be established.” France, 932 So. 2d at 1266.
No matter how the pre-requisition arrest occurs, § 941.15 requires the Florida judge to perform “an examination” to determine whether “it appears that the person held is the person charged with having committed the crime alleged and . . . that the person has fled from justice . . . .” § 941.15. If so, the Florida judge must issue a warrant reciting the accusations and commit the fugitive to the county jail for a period not to exceed 30 days (which can be extended an additional 60 days), pending arrest on a governor’s warrant.