Extradition Fugitive Warrant – Case Results
[…] State, 848 So. 2d 1170, 1173 (Fla. 2d DCA 2003) (“[W]holly conclusory statements fail to meet the probable cause requirement; the reviewing magistrate cannot abdicate his or her duty and become a mere ratifier of the bare conclusions of others.”).
And even if the arrest prerequisites in sections 941.13 and 941.14 were met, the examination I conducted in open court did not demonstrate that Turner may be held or admitted to bail. Turner denied that he is charged with a crime in New York or that he fled, and the State did not produce any evidence showing otherwise. See § 941.15 (“If from the examination before the judge it appears that the person held is the person charged with having committed the crime alleged and . . . that the person has fled from justice . . . .”).
Because the procedural safeguards of sections 941.13 and 941.14 are not satisfied, and because the examination required by section 941.15 did not show that Turner is the person charged with a crime, Turner cannot be held, admitted to bond, or placed on any form of conditional release.