Motion in Limine for DUI Cases
[…] See Rockford v. Elliott, 721 N.E.2d 715, 718 (Ill. 2d DCA 1999).
In Rockford, had the Florida legislature intended “that evidence of the civil penalties a defendant faced be admissible in addition to his refusal to submit to a breath test, [it] could have so provided in the statute.” Rockford, 721 N.E.2d at 719.
Instead, the Florida legislature went so far as to expressly exclude any civil penalty under section 322.2615(14) at the defendant’s criminal trial when it wrote that “[t]he decision of the department . . . shall not be considered in any trial for a violation of s. 316.193, nor shall any written statement submitted by a person in his or her request for departmental review under this section be admissible into evidence against him or her in any such trial.” Furthermore, “[t]he disposition of any related criminal proceedings . . . affect a suspension imposed pursuant to this section.”
This article was last updated on Friday, August 11, 2023.