Motion in Limine for DUI Cases
[…] State, 147 So.3d 537 (Fla. 4th DCA 2014), the court noted that “[w]hen factual determinations are within the realm of an ordinary juror’s knowledge and experience, such determinations and the conclusions to be drawn therefrom must be made by the jury.” Id. at p. 5.
Arguments on Potential Driver’s License Suspension in DUI Refusal Cases
In a DUI refusal case, the defense attorney should also demand that the prosecutor not make any mention of the potential driver’s license suspension penalties for declining to submit to a breath test may not be argued by the prosecution.
Florida Statute Section 316.1932(1)(a) provides that “[t]he refusal to submit to a chemical or physical breath test or to a urine test upon the request of a law enforcement officer as provided in this section is admissible into evidence in any criminal proceeding.”
In State v. Taylor, 648 So.2d 701 (Fla. 1995), the court found that the refusal is relevant to show consciousness of guilt and the defendant is free to offer an innocent explanation for not taking the test.
In South Dakota v.