Underage 21 DUI Charges
[…] - Whether the law enforcement officer had probable cause to believe that the person was under the age of 21 and was driving or in actual physical control of a motor vehicle in this state with any blood-alcohol or breath-alcohol level or while under the influence of alcoholic beverages.
§ 322.2616(8)(a), Fla. Stat.
“The hearing officer shall determine whether the suspension . . . is supported by a preponderance of the evidence,” and “is the sole decision maker as to the weight, relevance and credibility of any evidence presented.” Fla. Admin. Code R. 15A-6.013(7)(c); § 322.2616(8), Fla. Stat. (2023).
“The formal review hearing may be conducted upon a review of the reports of a law enforcement officer or correctional officer, including documents relating to the administration of a breath test or the refusal to take a test.” § 322.2616(12), Fla. Stat. (2023).
Under Fla. Admin.