Summons to Appear in Pasco County
[…] Pursuant to Florida Statute Section 901.11, the “failure to appear as commanded by a summons without good cause is an indirect criminal contempt of court and may be punished by a fine of not more than $100. When a person fails to appear as commanded by a summons, the trial court judge shall issue a warrant. If the trial court judge acquires reason to believe that the person summoned will not appear as commanded after issuing a summons, the trial court judge may issue a warrant.”

Criminal Summons Issued Against a Corporation in Florida

Did you know that pursuant to Florida Statute Section 901.12, a summons can be issued against a corporation?

“When a complaint of an offense is made against a corporation, the trial court judge shall issue a summons that shall set forth substantially the nature of the offense and command the corporation to appear before the trial court judge at a stated time and place.”

Section 901.14 explains the effect of any failure by the corporation to answer the summons.