Summons to Appear in Pasco County
[…] Criminal Summons Issued Against a Corporation in Florida

Did you know that pursuant to Florida Statute Section 901.12, a summons can be issued against a corporation?

“When a complaint of an offense is made against a corporation, the trial court judge shall issue a summons that shall set forth substantially the nature of the offense and command the corporation to appear before the trial court judge at a stated time and place.”

Section 901.14 explains the effect of any failure by the corporation to answer the summons.

“If, after being summoned, the corporation does not appear, a plea of not guilty shall be entered by the court having jurisdiction to try the offense for which the summons was issued, and the court shall proceed to trial and judgment without further process.”

This article was last updated on Monday, July 27, 2020.