False Imprisonment
[…] • lewd or lascivious molestation;
  • sexual battery as defined in Chapter 794; or
  • a crime of prostitution upon a child under Florida Statute Section 796.03 or 796.04.

If the offense is charged under Florida Statute Section 787.02(3)(a) then it is a first-degree felony punishable by life (PBL) when it involves a child under age 13 and the perpetrator also commits aggravated child abuse, sexual battery, or lewd or lascivious battery, molestation, conduct, or exhibition.

The offense of kidnapping is classified as a Level 9 offense under Florida’s criminal guideline scoresheet.

Section 787.02(1)(a) defines the term “false imprisonment” as “forcibly, by threat, or secretly confining, abducting, imprisoning, or restraining another person without lawful authority and against her or his will.”

When the crime involves the confinement of a child under the age of 13, the act is considered to be against the child’s will within the meaning of this section if such confinement is without the consent of her or his parent or legal guardian.