Harboring a Fugitive from Justice
[…] Federal statute 18 U.S.C. § 1071 prohibits concealing a person from arrest when the person who allegedly gave the wanted person safe haven knew that a warrant was issued.

The law also requires proof that the suspect actually concealed the fugitive from law enforcement authorities and did so with the intent of preventing the fugitive’s discovery or arrest.


Crimes for Concealing an Escaped Prisoner

If you are accused of assisting escaped prisoners to avoid detection by law enforcement authorities, you can be charged with a crime under state or federal law.

Under 18 U.S.C. §1072, the statute provides that “whoever willfully harbors or conceals any prisoner after his escape from the custody of the Attorney General or from a Federal penal or correctional institution, shall be imprisoned not more than three years.”

Likewise, Florida State Statute §944.46 makes it a crime to harbor, conceal, or aid a person who has escaped imprisonment. The crime of concealing an escaped prisoner in Florida can be charged as a third-degree felony offense, punishable by a $5,000 fine and/or 5 years in state prison.