Harboring a Fugitive from Justice
[…] The term “family member” is defined as a spouse, parent, grandparent, child, or grandchild.

No “family member” exception to harboring a fugitive exists under federal law.”


Additional Resources

Penalties for Haboring a Fugitive in Florida – Visit the Florida Senate website to find crimes under Title XLVII for criminal procedure and correction under Chapter 944 of the State Correctional System in Section 46 for harboring, concealing, aiding escaped prisoners and the penalties. As provided in Florida Statute Section 944.46, Florida law prohibits harboring, concealing, aiding escaped prisoners. The statute provides that “[w]hoever harbors, conceals, maintains, or assists, or gives any other aid to any prisoner after his or her escape from any state correctional institution, knowing that he or she is an escaped prisoner, shall be guilty of a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.”


This article was last updated on Friday, March 17, 2023.