Veterans Treatment Court in Florida
[…] VTC uses specialized dockets, multidisciplinary teams, and evidence-based treatment. The topics discussed include:
- Eligibility – does my client qualify for VTC?
- Process – How do I get a case assigned to VTC?
- Requirements – What will be expected of my client to complete VTC?
What is the Veterans’ Treatment Intervention Program in Florida?
The pretrial veterans’ treatment intervention program is referenced in section 948.16(2), which provides the following:
(2)(a) A veteran, as defined in s. 1.01, including a veteran who is discharged or released under a general discharge, or servicemember, as defined in s. 250.01, who suffers from a military service-related mental illness, traumatic brain injury, substance abuse disorder, or psychological problem, and who is charged with a misdemeanor is eligible for voluntary admission into a misdemeanor pretrial veterans’ treatment intervention program approved by the chief judge of the circuit, for a period based on the program’s requirements and the treatment plan for the offender, upon motion of either party or the court’s own motion. However, the court may deny the defendant admission into a misdemeanor pretrial veterans’ treatment intervention program if the defendant has previously entered a court-ordered veterans’ treatment program.
(b) While enrolled in a pretrial intervention program authorized by this section, the participant shall be subject to a coordinated strategy developed by a veterans’ treatment intervention team.
The coordinated strategy should be modeled after the therapeutic jurisprudence principles and key components in s. 397.334(4), with treatment specific to the needs of veterans and servicemembers.
The coordinated strategy may include a protocol of sanctions that may be imposed upon the participant for noncompliance with program rules.
The protocol of sanctions may include, but need not be limited to, placement in a treatment program offered by a licensed service provider or in a jail-based treatment program or serving a period of incarceration within the time limits established for contempt of court.
The coordinated strategy must be provided in writing to the participant before the participant agrees to enter into a misdemeanor pretrial veterans’ treatment intervention program or other pretrial intervention program.