Rule of Completeness
[…] Rule of Completeness

The rule of completeness (sometimes called the “doctrine of completeness”) is found in Florida Statute Section 90.108(1), Florida Statutes, which reads, in pertinent part, as follows:

When a writing or recorded statement or part thereof is introduced by a party, an adverse party may require him or her at that time to introduce any other part or any other writing or recorded statement that in fairness ought to be considered contemporaneously.

In Larzelere v. State, 676 So.2d 394, 401 (Fla.1996), the Florida Supreme Court noted that section 90.108 is known as the “rule of completeness.” The rule of completeness’s purpose is “to avoid the potential for creating misleading impressions by taking statements out of context.” Id.