Motion for Return of Property in Florida
[…] - click here to read more about how to file a claim for federal forfeiture seizures under CAFRA
- click here to read more about non-CAFRA CBP federal seizures of imported or exported merchandise.
This article discusses what happens if a law enforcement officer in Florida took your property to hold as “evidence” in a pending case in state court. In those cases, you might need a criminal defense attorney to file a “motion for the return of the property” on your behalf at the conclusion of the proceedings.
The authority for the motion is found in Section 705.105(1), Florida Statutes, which provides:
Title to unclaimed evidence or unclaimed tangible personal property lawfully seized pursuant to a lawful investigation in the custody of the court or clerk of the court from a criminal proceeding or seized as evidence by and in the custody of a law enforcement agency shall vest permanently in the law enforcement agency 60 days after the conclusion of the proceeding.
(Emphasis added). This means that if you do nothing, you lose any claim to the property 60 days after the conclusion of the proceeding. To be safe, this motion should be filed immediately after the proceedings are concluded (or even at the same time the case is being resolved) so there is no chance the court might deny it as untimely.
In these situations, within 60 days after the conclusion of the proceedings, the criminal defense attorney might file the following documents:
- Defendant’s Motion to Return Property;
- Notice of Hearing; and
- Proposed Order.
Special rules apply to motions for the return of firearms.