Is Consent to a Battery a Defense?
[…] Is Consent to a Battery a Defense?

Sometimes, the victims of crimes of domestic violence claim that they consented to the battery, even when it causes them harm. As a matter of policy, the law has evolved to recognize the public’s strong and overriding interest in prohibiting and preventing acts of domestic violence.

“[T]he offense in question involve[s] a breach of the public peace as well as an invasion of the victim’s physical security, the victim’s consent would not be recognized as a defense.” W. E. Shipley, Consent as Defense to Charge of Criminal Assault and Battery, 58 A.L.R. 3d 662 § 2(a) (1974).

In Florida Statute Section 741.2901(2), the Florida legislature expressed its legislative intent that “domestic violence be treated as a criminal act rather than a private matter.”

As a matter of law, the courts have held that an alleged victim cannot typically freely, knowingly, and voluntarily consent to assault and battery, except in cases of rape. For example, in State v.