Violation of Pretrial Release in a Domestic Violence Case
[…] We can fight for your release from custody while the case is pending.

Additionally, we can aggressively fight the underlying charges with the goal of getting the prosecutor to drop the charges, getting the judge to dismiss the case before trial, or asking the jury to return a “not guilty” verdict at trial.

Call 813-250-0500 today.


Violation of Section 741.29(6) of the Florida Statutes

The criminal offense of violating a condition of your pre-trial release in a domestic violence case can be charged under Florida Statute Section 741.29(6). That statute provides, in part, as follows:

(6) A person who willfully violates a condition of pretrial release provided in s. 903.047, when the original arrest was for an act of domestic violence as defined in s. 741.28, commits a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083, and shall be held in custody until his or her first appearance.

One of the conditions of pretrial release set out in Section 903.047 is the defendant shall “[r]efrain from any contact of any type with the victim. Contacting the alleged victim in the case is the most common reason for violating the terms of pre-trial release in a domestic violence case.

If you are arrested for any charge of Violation of Pretrial Release when the original arrest was for domestic violence (§741.29(6), Fla. Stat.), then you will not be released on a bail bond until after your first appearance hearing.

The judge presiding at the first appearance hearing will determine the appropriate amount of bail bond, if any.