Florida’s Rules for Pretrial Detention and Release
[…] Stat. (2023). Likewise, the Florida Rules of Criminal Procedure 3.132(a) states that “[t]he state may file with the judicial officer at first appearance a motion seeking pretrial detention . . .” Rule 3.132(b) states that “[a] motion for pretrial detention may be filed at any time prior to trial.”
On May 1, 2023, Florida Governor Desantis signed a bill into law that made several changes to the statutes governing pretrial detention and release in Ch. 2023-27, Laws of Fla. The law took effect on January 1, 2024. Among the changes was the addition of a new subsection to Section 907.041, now located at Section 907.041(5)(d), Florida Statutes, which provides:
If a defendant is arrested for a dangerous crime that is a capital felony, a life felony, or a felony of the first degree, and the court determines there is probable cause to believe the defendant committed the offense, the state attorney, or the court on its own motion, shall motion for pretrial detention. If the court finds a substantial probability that the defendant committed the offense and, based on the defendant’s past and present patterns of behavior, consideration of the criteria in s. 903.046, and any other relevant facts, that no conditions of release or bail will reasonably protect the community from risk of physical harm, ensure the presence of the defendant at trial, or assure the integrity of the judicial process, the court must order pretrial detention.
The recent legislative changes made the following changes:
- when a defendant is arrested for a dangerous crime as listed in Section 907.041(5)(a), that is a capital felony, a life felony, or a felony of the first degree, and the trial court determines that there is probable cause to believe that the defendant committed the offense, the State Attorney, or the trial court on its own motion, is now required to motion for pretrial detention of the defendant; and
- when either the State Attorney or the court motions for pretrial detention under Section 907.041(5)(d), and the court finds a substantial probability that the defendant committed the offense and that no conditions of release or bail will reasonably protect the community from risk of physical harm, ensure the presence of the defendant at trial, or assure the integrity of the judicial process, the court must grant the motion for pretrial detention.
As of January 1, 2024, when the prosecutor with the State Attorney’s Office files a “motion for pretrial detention,” citing the newly enacted section 907.041(5)(d), the motion triggers an evidentiary hearing. According to Section 907.041(5)(h), “[t]he state attorney has the burden of showing the need for pretrial detention.”
When the trial court grants the motion, it must issue a written order on the motion for pretrial detention that contains both “findings of fact and conclusions of law to support it.” § 907.041(5), Fla. Stat.