DUI Urine Test in Pinellas
[…] An experienced criminal defense attorney at Sammis Law Firm can help you fight a DUI urine test case in the Sixth Judicial Circuit in Pinellas County.
The attorneys at Sammis Law Firm have an in Clearwater near the CJC Courthouse. Visit our office at 14010 Roosevelt Blvd Suite 701, Clearwater, FL 33762-3820. Our office is in the same office complex as the Bureau of Administrative Review (BAR) office.
If you were arrested for DUI in Pinellas County, FL, contact us for a free and confidential consultation.
Call 727-210-7004.
DUI Urine Test – Section 316.1932(1)(a)1.b.
Florida Statute Section 316.1932(1)(a)1.b., provides:
“The urine test must be incidental to a lawful arrest and administered at a detention facility or any other facility, mobile or otherwise, which is equipped to administer such tests at the request of a law enforcement officer who has reasonable cause to believe such person was driving or was in actual physical control of a motor vehicle within this state while under the influence of chemical substances or controlled substances.
The urine test shall be administered at a detention facility or any other facility, mobile or otherwise, which is equipped to administer such test in a reasonable manner that will ensure the accuracy of the specimen and maintain the privacy of the individual involved.”
To be admissible at trial under this statutory provision, the Urine Test must be incidental to a lawful arrest. If the law enforcement officer asks for a Urine Test prior to arresting the Defendant for DUI, then the test may be held to be inadmissible at trial.