Insanity Defense
[…] Insanity Defense

Under Title XLVI, Florida Statute Section 775.027, the insanity defense is an affirmative defense. The statute provides that as an affirmative defense,

“All persons are presumed to be sane. It is an affirmative defense to a criminal prosecution that, at the time of the commission of the acts constituting the offense, the defendant was insane. Insanity is established when: (a) The defendant had a mental infirmity, disease, or defect; and (b) Because of this condition, the defendant:

  1. Did not know what he or she was doing or its consequences; or
  2. Although the defendant knew what he or she was doing and its consequences, the defendant did not know that what he or she was doing was wrong.

Mental infirmity, disease, or defect does not constitute a defense of insanity except as provided in this subsection.”

The burden of proof under Section 775.027(2) is that “[t]he defendant has the burden of proving the defense of insanity by clear and convincing evidence.”

Attorneys for the Temporarily Insanity in Florida

The attorneys at Sammis Law Firm represent clients with an affirmative defense for being temporarily insane at the time the crime was committed. We help clients find an expert witness who can render an expert opinion in the case.