Double Jeopardy
[…] The concurrent opinion in Goodwin noted that the “single homicide rule” also applied as a separate and alternative reason to prohibit dual convictions:

“I believe that the Legislature could not have intended that a defendant could be convicted of two crimes of homicide for killing a single person.”

A different basis for double jeopardy applies for DUI manslaughter and vehicular homicide because they can be forms of a single offense of manslaughter distinguished only by degree factors making multiple punishments prohibited under Section 775.021(4)(b)2 as explained in Goodwin.

Specifically, Section 775.021(4)(b)2 prohibits dual convictions for “[o]ffenses which are degrees of the same offense as provided by statute.” As such, Goodwin is still good law and the easiest way to understand why the double jeopardy prohibition that still exists under Section 775.021(4)(b)2, even after the elimination of the single homicide rule (which is a completely different concept that had been applied uniformly to a diverse