Extradition to or from Polk County
[…] Effective September 8, 2021, Administrative Order AO 2-67.2, sets the following procedures for extradition and the detention of out of state VOP probationers or parolees under the interstate compact:
- I. Extradition :
- All persons arrested upon a charge of treason, felony, or other crime from any other state must be brought before the court for an initial extradition hearing, which will be scheduled on the First Appearance Hearing (“FAH”) Docket.
- Pursuant to § 941.10 (1), Florida Statutes, the FAH Judge “shall inform the person of the demand made for his or her surrender and of the crime with which the person is charged, and that the person has the right to demand and procure legal counsel; and if the prisoner or his or her counsel shall state that he or she or they desire to test the legality of the arrest, the judge of such court of record shall fix a reasonable time to be allowed him or her within which to apply for a writ of habeas corpus.”
- If subsequent hearings are deemed necessary, such hearings will be scheduled on an appropriate felony docket.
- II. Detention of Out-of-State VOP Probationers and Parolees: