Medical Marijuana under Amendment 2
[…] ANSWER: A cannabis delivery device is an object intended for use or designed for use in preparing, storing, ingesting, inhaling or otherwise introducing low-THC cannabis or medical cannabis into the body.


QUESTION: What qualifies as a terminal condition?

ANSWER: A qualified physician may order medical cannabis for a patient with a terminal condition that is attested to by the patient’s physician and confirmed by a second independent evaluation by a board-certified physician in an appropriate specialty for that condition. The term “patient” is defined in section 499.0295, Florida Statutes.

Florida law defines a terminal condition as a “progressive disease or medical or surgical condition that causes significant functional impairment, is not considered by a treating physician to be reversible even with the administration of available treatment options currently approved by the United States Food and Drug Administration, and, without the administration of life-sustaining procedures, will result in death within one year after diagnosis if the condition runs its normal course.”


QUESTION: What are the requirements to become a qualifying patient for marijuana in Florida?

ANSWER: Florida law has several requirements for patients to be eligible to receive low-THC cannabis or medical cannabis.

  • A patient must have been diagnosed with a qualifying condition.