Medical Marijuana under Amendment 2
[…] On November 8, 2016, Florida voters approved Amendment 2 to become incorporated into the Florida Constitution. Amendment 2 became effective on January 3, 2017, as Article X, Section 29 of the Florida Constitution.

Amendment 2 expands the class of patients eligible to possess and use marijuana for medical purposes under Florida law. Section 29 specifically enumerates a Qualified Patient’s rights to use marijuana for medicinal purposes.

A patient’s “medical use” is defined within Section 29 as the acquisition, possession, use, delivery, transfer or administration of marijuana.

Section 29(b) of the Florida Constitution adopted the definition of marijuana from Florida Statute Section 893.02(3) which defines marijuana as “all parts of any plant of the genus cannabis, whether growing or not; the seeds thereof; the resin extracted from any part of the plant; and every compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation of the plant or its seeds or resin.”

Section 29 also gives the state the authority to use reasonable regulations to regulate the amount of marijuana a patient can legally possess. After Amendment 2 took effect, patents began to obtain an active Physician’s Certificate and Identification Card.