Revenge Porn (Nonconsensual Pornography)
[…] A second or subsequent violation of cyberharassment is charged as a third degree felony punishable by up to five years in prison and a $5,000 fine. Read more about the penalties for sexual cyber harassment crimes in Florida.

In addition to the criminal penalties, the victim of revenge porn can bring a civil lawsuit to collect money damages.


What Counts as “Personal Identification Information”?

Since a prosecution for revenge porn in Florida requires that the sexually explicit image contains “personal identification information,” what does that phrase mean?

Section 817.568(1)(f), F.S., defines the term “personal identification information” to mean “any name or number that may be used, alone or in conjunction with any other information, to identify a specific person,” including” any of the following: