Marijuana Grow House Crimes
[…] Marijuana Grow House Crimes
Growing even one plant can be charged as a third degree felony for cultivating marijuana. The penalties were increased with the Florida Legislature passed the “Marijuana Grow House Eradication Act” (HB 173 / SB 390) which became Florida Statute Section 893.1351.
Under this statute, a grow house can include any place where more than 25 plants are being cultivated because the statute provides that
“[f]or the purposes of this section, proof of the possession of 25 or more cannabis plants constitutes prima facie evidence that the cannabis is intended for sale or distribution.”
The trafficking in marijuana statute still requires a showing of 300 or more plants.
The rebuttable presumption that applies to marijuana grow houses might be overcome with evidence that the cannabis was not intended for sale or distribution.