Weapon and Firearm Charges in Pasco
[…] Weapon and Firearm Charges in Pasco

Article 1, Section 8 of the Florida Constitution guarantees the right of the people to keep and bear arms in self-defense. Generally, Florida law authorizes a person to own, possess, and lawfully use firearms and other weapons without a license if:

  • The person is not statutorily prohibited from possessing a firearm or weapon; and
  • Such ownership, possession, or use occurs in a lawful manner and location as provided in Section 790.25, F.S.

The term “weapon” is defined in Section 790.001(13), F.S., to include “any dirk, knife, metallic knuckles, slugshot, billie, tear gas gun, chemical weapon or device, or other deadly weapon except a firearm or a common pocketknife, plastic knife, or blunt-bladed table knife.”

Some individuals are prohibited from possessing a firearm. For example, Section 790.22, F.S. prohibits minor children from possessing firearms. Section 793.23 prohibits convicted felons and juvenile delinquents from possessing a firearm.

Attorney for Weapon Charges in Pasco County, FL