Weapon and Firearm Charges in Pasco
[…] Crimes for Carrying a Concealed Weapon

Unless an exemption applies as provided in S. 790.01, F.S., a person may not carry a concealed firearm or weapon without a license issued by the Florida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services.

According to the Florida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services, in 2017 in Florida, there are approximately 1.8 million licenses to carry a concealed firearm or weapon. The licensing scheme requires the Department issue a license to any applicant that meets objective statutory criteria explained in Section 790.06, F.S.

Section 790.001(2) defines “concealed firearm” as a firearm, “which is carried on or about a person in such a manner as to conceal the firearm from the ordinary sight of another person.”

Section 790.25(5) addresses possession of a concealed firearm in a private conveyance, stating that it is lawful and is not a violation of §790.01 for a person . . .to possess a concealed firearm . . .within the interior of a private conveyance, without a license, if the firearm or other weapon is securely encased or is otherwise not readily accessible for immediate use.

The phrase “readily accessible for immediate use” is defined in §790.001(16), which states that the phrase “means that a firearm or other weapon is carried on the person or within such close proximity and in such a manner that it can be retrieved and used as easily and quickly as if carried on the person.”

Section 790.01(3) states that section 790.01(2) does not apply to a person who is licensed to carry a concealed weapon or a concealed firearm pursuant to section 790.06.

The term “securely encased” is defined in §790.001(17), which states that the term means: