Injunction for Protection from Dating Violence
[…] Requirements for the Dating Violence Injunction in Florida
The dating violence injunction permits any person “who is the victim of dating violence and has reasonable cause to believe he or she is in imminent danger of becoming the victim of another act of dating violence” may petition the circuit court for an injunction to prevent such violence. § 784.046(2)(b), Fla. Stat.
Dating violence is “any assault, battery, aggravated battery, sexual assault, stalking, aggravated stalking, kidnapping or false imprisonment, or any criminal offense resulting in physical injury or death, by a person against another person” between individuals who have had or currently have a significant, romantic relationship. § 784.046(1)(a), (d).
As a result, the dating violence injunction requires a showing of “violence.” Most of the acts the Florida Legislature defined as “violence” are violent as that term is used in ordinary parlance.
For example, § 784.046(1)(a), (d), Fla. Stat. requires “violence” and defines “violence” as “any assault, aggravated assault, battery, aggravated battery, sexual assault, sexual battery, stalking, aggravated stalking, kidnapping, or false imprisonment, or any criminal offense resulting in physical injury or death.”
In Branson v. Rodriguez-Linares, 143 So. 3d 1070, 1072-73 (Fla. 2d DCA 2014), the court acknowledged the same under the related and similarly defined domestic violence injunction statute.