Injunction for Protection Against Repeat Violence
[…] Injunction for Protection Against Repeat Violence

If you were served with a petition and injunction for protection from repeat violence and wish to contest the allegations, then you have come to the right place. The attorneys at Sammis Law Firm only represent Respondents in these types of cases.

Section 784.046(2) creates a cause of action for an injunction for protection in “cases of repeat violence.” The statute defines “repeat violence” as “two incidents of violence or stalking committed by the respondent, one of which must have been within 6 months of the filing of the petition, which are directed against the petitioner or the petitioner’s immediate family member.” § 784.046(1)(b).

Because the parties do not need to be “domestically” related in an action for repeat violence, these actions are often brought by co-workers, neighbors, or roommates. False allegations are most common in these types of actions.